DSSSB Junior Engineer Recruitment 2019 – 264 Posts

Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board has released DSSSB Junior Engineer Recruitment 2019 notification. Interested and eligible candidates who are Indian Nationals can check the details given below and apply online based on the eligibility criteria on or before 1st March 2019.

Name of the Post: Junior Engineer & Assistant Engineer

Post Date: 26-01-2019

No. of Vacancies: 264

Other Category you may be interested in:

Important dates to Remember:

Starting Date for submission of Application

30-01-2019

Last Date for submission of Application

01-03-2019 till 11:59 PM

Vacancy details of DSSSB Junior Engineer Recruitment:

Sl.No.Name of PostGroupUROBCSCSTTotalPHEXSMSports
1Asstt. Engg. (Electrical)B51107100
2Asstt. Engg. (Civil)B732113100
3Junior Engineer (Civil)C5427157103410
4Junior Engineer (Electrical)C1153120100
5Junior Engineer (Civil)C4270233500
6Junior Engineer (Civil)C8452661862
7Junior Engineer (Electrical)C1294227221

Pay Scale:

Sl.No.Name of PostPay Scale
1Asstt. Engg. (Electrical)Rs.9300-34800/- with Grade Pay of Rs. 4600/- (pre-revised)
2Asstt. Engg. (Civil)PB-2 Rs. 9300-34800/-, Grade Pay Rs.4600/-(pre-revised)
3Junior Engineer (Civil)PB.2 Rs. 9300-34800/-, Grade Pay Rs. 4200/-(pre-revised)
4Junior Engineer (Electrical)PB.2 Rs. 9300-34800/-, Grade Pay Rs. 4200/-(pre-revised)
5Junior Engineer (Civil)PB.2 Rs. 9300-34800/-, Grade Pay Rs. 4200/-
6Junior Engineer (Civil)PB.2 Rs. 9300-34800/-, Grade Pay Rs. 4200/- (pre-revised)
7Junior Engineer (Electrical)Rs. 9300-34800/-, Grade Pay Rs. 4200/- (pre-revised)

Age limit (as on 01.03.2019):

Sl.No.Name of PostAge limit
1Asstt. Engg. (Electrical)32 years
2Asstt. Engg. (Civil)30 years
3Junior Engineer (Civil)27 years
4Junior Engineer (Electrical)27 years
5Junior Engineer (Civil)18 – 30 years
6Junior Engineer (Civil)18 – 27 years
7Junior Engineer (Electrical)18 – 27 years

Other relaxation as per govt rules.

Educational Qualification and Experience:

Asstt. Engg. (Electrical)

  • Degree in Electrical Engineering from a recognized University or equivalent
  • Two years professional experience

Asstt. Engg. (Civil)

  • Degree in Civil Engineering from a recognized University or equivalent
  • Two years professional experience.

Junior Engineer (Civil) in MCD

  • Degree in Civil Engineering from a recognized university or equivalent. OR,
  • Diploma in Civil engineering from a recognized institution or equivalent and
  • Two years professional experience as Civil Engineer.

Junior Engineer (Electrical) in MCD

  • Degree in Electrical Engineering from a recognized university or equivalent. OR,
  • Diploma in Electrical engineering from a recognized institution or equivalent and
  • Two years professional experience as Electrical Engineer counted from the date of completion of the qualifying Diploma Examination.

Junior Engineer (Civil) in NMDC

  • Three years Diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized institute.

Junior Engineer (Civil) in DUSIB

  • Diploma holding in Civil engineering with two years experience OR
  • Graduate in Civil Engineering.

Junior Engineer (Electrical) in DUSIB

  • Diploma holding in Electrical/Mechanical Engineering with two years experience. OR
  • Graduate in Electrical/Mechanical engineering

Selection Process:

  • Written Exam (1 or 2 tier)
  • Skill Test
  • Document verification

Center for Exam: Delhi NCR

Application Fees:

CategoryFee
OthersRs.100/-
Women/SC/ST/PWD/EXSNo Fee

How to Apply for DSSSB Junior Engineer Recruitment:

  1. Interested candidates may apply online through the website http://dsssbonline.nic.in.
  2. The candidates submitting their application form online should pay the application fees only through SBI e-pay.

Important Links:

To Apply

Click here

For Official Notification

Click here

For Official Website

Click here

About DSSSB:

On the 50th Anniversary year of the Indian Independence, the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi has instituted the Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board. The Board has been incorporated with the purpose of recruiting capable, competent, highly skilled individuals by conducting written tests, professional tests and personal interviews wherever as desired. The Board shall hereby committed to develop selection and recruitment procedures that confirm to the global standards in testing, and promise selections by all fair means, of the most competent, capable, and skilled individuals for user departments.

0/5 (0 Reviews)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here