RPF Recruitment 2019 | 798 Constable Vacancies

RPF Recruitment 2019: RPF Constable 2019 Notification has been released by the Railway Protection Force and the Railway Protection Special Force in different trades in various zones. So Interested and eligible candidates who are Indian Nationals can check the details given below and apply online based on the eligibility criteria on or before 30th January 2019.

Name of the Post: RPF Constable (Ancillary)

Post Date: 22-12-2018

No. of Vacancies: 798

Important dates to Remember:

Starting Date for submission of Application01-01-2019 from 10:00 hrs
Last Date for submission of Application30-01-2019 till 23:59 hrs
Tentative Date for Computer Based TestFebruary & March 2019

Vacancy details of RPF Recruitment 2019:

TradeGroupTotal
ABCDEF
SR, SWR & SCRCR, WR, WCR & SECRER, ECR, SER & ECoRNR, NER, NWR & NCRNFRRPSF (Male Only)
Constable (Water Carrier)15561946817102452
Constable (Safaiwala)10235721187199
Constable (Washer Man)3155102549
Constable (Barber)247532849
Constable (Mali)01130207
Tailor Gr-III32361520
Cobbler Gr-III224311022
Grand Total358927111133259798

Pay Scale:

  • Water Carrier, Safaiwala, Washer Man, Barber, Mali: Level 3 of the 7th CPC pay Matrix with initial pay of Rs. 21,700/- plus other allowances.
  • Tailor & Cobbler: Level 2 of the 7th CPC pay Matrix with initial pay of Rs. 19,900/- plus other allowances.

Age limit (as on 01.01.2019):

  • Minimum Age: 18 years (Not Born after 01-01-2001)
  • Maximum Age: 25 years (Not Born before 02-01-1994)

Age Relaxation:

Category

Age Relaxation

SC/ST

5 years
OBC NCL

3 years

EXS

UR-3 years, OBC NCL-6 years, SC/ST-8 years
Domicile of J&K during 1st Jan 1980 to 31st Dec 1989

UR-5 years, OBC NCL-8 years, SC/ST-10 years

Central Govt employees other than EXS

UR-5 years, OBC NCL-8 years, SC/ST-10 years
Widows, divorced women and judicially separated from husband but remarried

UR-2 years, OBC NCL-5 years, SC/ST-7 years

Educational Qualification and Experience:

  • SSLC or Matric from recognized board.
  • Candidates waiting for results of prescribed educational qualification should not apply.

Physical Measurement:

Category

Height (in CMs)Chest (in CMs) (Only for Male)
MaleFemaleUn-expanded

Expanded

UR / OBC

1651578085
SC / ST16015276.2

81.2

For Garhwalis, Gorkhas, Marathas, Dogras, Kumaonese and other categories specified by Govt

16315580

85

Selection Process of RPF Recruitment 2019:

  • Computer Based Test
  • Physical Efficiency test
  • Physical Measurement Test
  • Trade Test
  • Document verification

Scheme of CBT:

Test

QnsMarksDuration

Language

General Awareness, Arithmetic, General Intelligence & Reasoning

606045 mins

Hindi/English/ Urdu/Tamil/ Telugu/Konkani/ Malyalam/Kannada/ Marathi/Gujarati/ Bengali/Odia/ Assamese/Manipuri/ Punjabi

It will be necessary to obtain 35% marks (30% marks by SC/ST) to qualify in the CBT.

Scheme of PET & PMT:

Category

800 meters runLong jump

High jump

Constable (Ancillary)

3 min 40 secs9 feet

3 feet

PET/PMT is qualifying in nature.

Trade Test: 40 marks

Candidates must score a minimum of 40% (35% for SC/ST candidates) to qualify for further stages of the selection.

Application Fees:

Sl.NoCategoryFee
1.OthersRs. 500/- (Rs.400/- refundable)
2.SC / ST/ Ex-Serviceman / Female / Minorities / Economically backward class.Rs. 250/- (Refundable)

How to Apply for RPF Recruitment 2019:

  1. Interested candidates can apply online from the Indian railways website   http://www.indianrailways.gov.in/
  2. A candidate can apply for one trade only.
  3. The Application Fee can be paid in either Online or Offline mode.

Important Links:

To ApplyClick here
For Official NotificationClick here
For Official WebsiteClick here

About Railway Protection Force:

The Railway Protection Force (RPF) is a security force of India entrusted with protecting railway passengers, passenger area and railway property of the Indian Railways .It has the power to arrest, investigate and prosecute criminals. The force is under the authority of Ministry of Railways (India). The strength of RPF is about 65,000. As on 1 January 2014, sanctioned strength of Group ‘A’ officers in the RPF is 441, including 127 officers recruited through the Civil Services Examination of UPSC. The RPF is headed by the Director General (DG) Mr. Dharmendra Kumar, who was appointed as DG, RPF on 21 August 2017. He succeeded S K Bhagat, who superannuated on 20 February 2016. Since the superannuation of Mr R.R. Verma, the senior most RPF officer, Mr P.S. Rawal, had been acting DG.

0/5 (0 Reviews)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here